Horticulture

Sponsored by Clarecastle Pharmacy

Located at:

Exhibit Hall, Clarecastle National School
V95 T253

First Prize – €15.00 | Second Prize – €10.00 | Third Prize – € 5.00
Entry Fee – €4.00 per entry

Please refer to the Horticulture Rules and Regulations prior to entry.
Exhibitors: please bring your own vases for individual flower classes.
Exhibits not collected by 6 PM will be disposed of.

FLOWERS

Class no              Description

45                        Best Vase Perennial Flowers
46                        Best Vase of Phlox – 3 Stems
47                        Best Lily – 1 Stem
48                        Best Vase Annual Flowers4
49                        Best Vase Gladioli – 3 Spikes
50                        Best Vase Gladioli – 1 Spike
51                        Best Vase Floribunda Rose – 1 Stem

In memory of Tony Doyle, 16 St Joseph’s Tce, Clarecastle Co. Clare.
Sponsored by The Slattery Family, Clondegad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Prizes: 1st €25, 2nd €15, 3rd €10

52                        Best Vase of H.T. Roses – 3 Stems
53                        Best Single Bloom H.T. Rose

Sponsored by Eileen Slattery, Clarecastle/USA
Prizes: 1st €25, 2nd €15, 3rd €10

54                        Best Vase Sweet Pea – 9 Stems
55                        Best Flowering Shrub – 3 Stems (Excluding Hydrangea)

In memory of Anne Shannon, St Joseph’s Terrace, Clarecastle, Co. Clare.
Sponsored by her children John, Mary and Nichola.
Prizes: 1st €25, 2nd €15, 3rd €10

56                        Best Foliage Tree or Shrub – 1 Stem
57                        Best Vase Asters – 5 Blooms
58                        Best Vase Antirrhinums – 3 Blooms
59                        Best Vase French Marigolds – 5 Blooms
60                        Best 5 Pansies Displayed on a Plate
61                        Best Pot Plant – Flowering

In memory of Miss Lynch, Stonehall, Newmarket-on-Fergus.
Sponsored by the Cannon Family, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Prizes: 1st €25, 2nd €15, 3rd €10

62                        Best Vase Hydrangea – 1 Stem
63                        Best Pot Plant – Foliage
64                        Best Vase Decorative Dahlias – Large or Giant – 1 Bloom
65                        Best Vase Medium Dec. Dahlias – 3 Blooms
66                        Best Vase Small Dec. Dahlias – 5 Blooms
67                        Best Vase Cactus Dahlias – Large or Giant – 1 Bloom
68                        Best Vase Cactus Dahlias – Medium – 3 Blooms
69                        Best Vase Cactus Dahlias – Small – 5 Blooms
70                        Best Vase PomPom Dahlias – 5 Blooms
71                        Best Vase of Garden Flowers Confined to Clarecastle

Sponsored by Anne Slattery, Clondegad House, Ballynacally, Co. Clare
Prizes: 1st €25, 2nd €15, 3rd €10

Vegetables

Class no              Description

72                        Best Dish of 5 Potatoes – Early Coloured
73                        Best Dish of 5 Potatoes – Early White
74                        Best Dish of 5 Potatoes – Main Crop Coloured
75                        Best Dish of 5 Potatoes – Main Crop White
76                        Best Dish of 5 Potatoes – Cooked
77                        Best Half Dozen Seed Potatoes – Coloured
78                        Best Half Dozen Seed Potatoes – White
79                        Best Dish 5 Potatoes – Kerr Pinks
80                        Best Dish 5 Potatoes – British Queens
81                        Best 4 Correctly Named Dishes of Potatoes
                         5 of each different variety
82                        Potato Champ.  Best Dish 5 Potatoes 1 Variety

Sponsored by Harold Herlihy, Doora, Ennis, Co. Clare
Prizes: 1st €25, 2nd €15, 3rd €10

83                        Best 5 Shallots
84                        Best 5 Onions
85                        Best 3 Carrots – Stump
86                        Best 3 Carrots – Long
87                        Best 3 Parsnips
88                        Best 3 Beetroot
89                        Best Head of Lettuce – (1)
90                        Best 6 Pods of Peas
91                        Best 3 Stalks Rhubarb
92                        Best  5 Cut Herbs
93                        Best 5 Tomatoes Ripe
94                        Best 5 Cherry Tomatoes
95                        Best Collection of Vegetables – 3 Kinds – 3 of Each Kind
96                        Best of any vegetable (NOT ALREADY CLASSED)
                            Cabbage, cucumber, courgette, beans, peppers etc.

Fruits

Class no              Description

97                        Best 5 Apples – Bramley Seedling
98                        Best 5 Apples – Worcester Pearmain
99                        Best 5 Apples – Charles Ross
100                      Best 5 Apples – Any other Dessert Variety
101                      Best 5 Apples – Any other Cooking Variety
102                      Best 5 Pears – Any Variety
103                      Best 5 Plums – Any Variety
104                      Best Dish of any Fruits (NOT ALREADY CLASSED)
                          Figs, Blackberries, Peaches, etc

Children’s Classes

Class no              Description

104                      Best Vase Wild Flowers

Sponsored by The Cannon Family, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal.
Prizes: 1st €25, 2nd €15, 3rd €10

105                      Best 3 Fruit or Vegetable